Current News

I am currently in the process of migrating the content shared here to a series of new websites hosted at shirleytwofeathers.com.

As you explore this site, you may find links to a "page not found" instead of something cool and magickal. For this I apologize. I am very working hard behind the scenes to restore those pages along with a link to their homes on my new website where they can be viewed in full.

Search the Spells

Wednesday, May 03, 2017

More About Parsley




Common Names: Parsley, Persil, Devil's Oatmeal, Perceley
Latin Name: Petroselinum crispum
Parts Used: Leaves, stems, roots, and seeds

Magickal Uses: Parsley promotes fertility and encourages lust. Use it in purification baths. Sprigs of parsley were once used on plates to keep food from becoming contaminated.

Medicinal Uses: Parsley has more vitamin C, proportionally, than an orange. Take infusions of parsley for bladder infections. It is also rich in other vitamins, like A, several B's, and contains good quantities of calcium and iron....

... I am so sorry to do this to you, but this post has been combined with another, and moved to my new website Gypsy Magick and Lore, and can be found here: Why Parsley?
Post a Comment
Blog Widget by LinkWithin

Google+ Followers